Skip to Content (Press Enter)

Our People

Our People

Board of Directors

Howard Tenenbaum
Chair

Patricia Kiernan Applegate
Beth Behrs
Dr. Gene D. Block
Kevin Bright
Harold A. Brown
Gil Cates Jr.
Executive Director
Mary Ann Cloyd
Merle Dandridge
Martha De Laurentiis
Dr. Brad Edgerton
Mark Fleischer
Sue Fleishman
Patricia L. Glaser

Adi Greenberg
Vice Chair
Arthur Greenberg
Martha Henderson
Chair Emeritus
Loretta Everett Kaufman
Carla Malden
Brian Mann
Barry Meyer
Danny Passman
Holly Rice
Pamela Robinson
Chair Emeritus

Linda Bernstein Rubin
Matt Shakman
Artistic Director
Richard Sherman
Fred Specktor
Cynthia P. Stafford
Marc Weinstock
Kevyn Wynn

Founding Trustees

Kirsten Combs
Robert A. Daly
David Geffen
Herbert M. Gelfand
Chair Emeritus
Quincy Jones
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Glorya Kaufman

Ginny Mancini
Frank G. Mancuso
Chair Emeritus
Ron Meyer
Jerry Moss
Bruce M. Ramer
Founding Chair
Victoria Mann Simms

Andy Spahn
Steven Spielberg
Steve Tisch
Dr. Charles E. Young
Chair Emeritus

In Memoriam

Gilbert Cates
Founder
Marcia Israel-Curley

Audrey Skirball Kenis
Charles Kenis
Karl Malden

Jerry Perenchio
Edie Wasserman
Lew Wasserman

Legal Counsel

Peter Rosen

Latham & Watkins LLP

Advisory Board

Miranda Tollman
Chair
Stephanie Carson
Lori Collins
Ellyce R. Cooper
Debra Davis
Ann Gianopulos
Priscila Giraldo

Kirsten Hansen
Eric Heer
Laura Kennedy
Wendy Kurtzman
Hannah Linkenhoker
Tiffany Mayberry
John McCrite

Audrey Povar
Eric Rollins
Allen Shay
John Sonego
Cela Devine Sutton
Laurie Ziegler

Administration

Gil Cates, Jr. Executive Director 310.208.6500 x103
Behnaz Ataee Chief Financial Officer 310.208.6500 x154
Peter Banachowski Senior Accountant & Financial Analyst 310.208.6500 x143
Nova George Staff Accountant & Payroll Specialist 310.208.6500 x106
Clay Dzygun Office Coordinator 310.208.6500 x103
Marguerite Harris Receptionist 310.208.6500 x100

Artistic

Matt Shakman Artistic Director
Amy Levinson Associate Artistic Director
Daniel Ionazzi Producer 310.208.6500 x155
Phyllis Schuringa, CSA Artistic Associate / Casting Director 310.208.6500 x125
Young Ji Associate Producer / Company Manager 310.208.6500 x105
Rachel Wiegardt-Egel Manager of New Play Development 310.208.6500 x120

Production

Isaac Katzanek Production Manager 310.208.6500 x161
Jill Barnes Production Office Manager 310.208.6500 x116
Alex Norkus Gil Cates Theater Stage Supervisor
Tyler Brogla Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater Stage Supervisor
Jake Delgado Associate House Sound Supervisor
Brian Gowen Production Electrician

Development

Jessica Brusilow Rollins Director of Education Partnerships & Donor Relations 310.208.6500 x141
Danielle Bearden-Mead Director of Individual Giving
Mark San Filippo Director of Donor Stewardship 310.208.6500 x146
Christine Drew Benjamin Development Manager 310.208.6500 x195
Sam Peurach Development Assistant

Education

Brian Allman Manager of Theater Education 310.208.6500 x151
Celia Rivera Community Engagement Coordinator 310.208.6500 x202

Marketing & Communications

Patrick Brown Director of Marketing 310.208.6500 x110
Zenon Dmytryk Director of Communications 310.208.6500 x159
Karen Gutierrez Director of Advertising & Audience Development 310.208.6500 x111
Brian Dunning Director of Content & Creative 310.208.6500 x122
Zack Hamra Associate Director of Audience Services & Ticketing 310.208.6500 x131
Kevin O'Brien Marketing Manager 310.208.6500 x127
Georgia Arnold Social Media & Communications Associate 310.208.6500 x191
Janice Bernal Box Office Manager
Alyssa Tyson Box Office Manager
Lexy McAvinchey Assistant Box Office Manager & House Seat Manager
Sue Fleishman Communications Consultant
Theater Direct Outbound Sales 818.334.2759

BOX OFFICE STAFF

Kelsey Arlington, Vaneh Assadourian, Anthony Cloyd, Rebecca Connolly, Jamie Dawson, Alan Kistler, Sam Peurach, Jonathan Ramos

Front of House

Jeni Pearsons Storc Director of Special Events 310.208.6500 x123
Mel Yonzon Front of House Manager 310.208.6500 x115
Amy Farkas Lead Concierge
Rob Mersola Bar Manager & Mixologist 310.208.6500 x193
Adam Carr Bar Captain 310.208.6500 x193

Information Technology

Dream Warrior Group System Administrator 310.208.6500 x129

Facilities Management

Art Guillen Facility Manager 310.208.6500 x114
Mario Santillian-Perez Custodial
Juan Carlos Umana Cleaning Custodial
Camerina Martinez Cleaning Custodial
Martin Ayala Building Maintenance
Felipe Ayala Building Maintenance