Skip to Content (Press Enter)

Our People

Our People

Executive Leadership

Board of Directors

Adi Greenberg
Chair

Victoria Alonso
Beth Behrs
Dr. Gene D. Block
Kevin Bright
Gil Cates, Jr.
Executive Director
Mary Ann Cloyd
Vice Chair
Merle Dandridge
Dr. Brad Edgerton
Bonnie E. Eskenazi

Mark Fleischer
Susan Nahley Fleishman
Patricia L. Glaser
Martha Henderson
Chair Emeritus
Loretta Everett Kaufman
Carla Malden
Brian Mann
Tiffany Mayberry
Danny Passman
Holly Rice

Pamela Robinson
Chair Emeritus
Linda Bernstein Rubin
Matt Shakman
Artistic Director
Richard Sherman
Cynthia P. Stafford
Howard Tenenbaum
Chair Emeritus
Marc Weinstock
Kevyn Wynn

Founding Trustees

Harold A. Brown
Kirsten Combs
Robert A. Daly
David Geffen
Herbert M. Gelfand
Chair Emeritus
Quincy Jones
Jeffrey Katzenberg

Glorya Kaufman
Frank G. Mancuso
Chair Emeritus
Ron Meyer
Jerry Moss
Bruce M. Ramer
Founding Chair

Victoria Mann Simms
Andy Spahn
Steven Spielberg
Steve Tisch
Dr. Charles E. Young
Chair Emeritus

In Memoriam

Gilbert Cates
Founder
Marcia Israel-Curley
Audrey Skirball Kenis

Charles Kenis
Karl Malden
Ginny Mancini

Jerry Perenchio
Edie Wasserman
Lew Wasserman

Legal Counsel

Nikki Kerman
Venable LLP

Advisory Board

Miranda Tollman
Chair
Stephanie Carson
Lori Collins
Ellyce R. Cooper
Debra Davis
Giovanna Desselle
Brenda Garcia

Ann Gianopulos
Priscila Giraldo
Kirsten Hansen
Eric Heer
Laura Kennedy
Wendy Kurtzman
Hannah Linkenhoker
John McCrite

Audrey Povar
Eric Rollins
Scott Sandler
Allen Shay
John Sonego
Cela Devine Sutton
Rebecca Vail
Laurie Ziegler

Administration

Gil Cates, Jr. Executive Director 310.208.6500 x103
Behnaz Ataee Chief Financial Officer 310.208.6500 x154
Berenice Campos Director of Human Resources 310.208.6500 x148
Peter Banachowski Accounting Manager 310.208.6500 x143
Youra Kim Junior Accountant 310.208.6500 x124
Clay Dzygun Office Coordinator 310.208.6500 x103
Marguerite Harris Receptionist 310.208.6500 x100

Artistic

Matt Shakman Artistic Director
Amy Levinson Associate Artistic Director
Daniel Ionazzi Producer
Ross Jackson Artistic Producer
Phyllis Schuringa, CSA Artistic Associate / Casting Director 310.208.6500 x125
Abby Weston-Mark Company Manager 310.208.6500 x112
Carly Plasha Assistant to the Artistic Director

Production

Isaac Katzanek Production Manager 310.208.6500 x161
Jill Barnes Artistic & Production Administrator 310.208.6500 x116
J. Jason Daunter Production Supervisor
Evan Friedman Technical Director 310.208.6500 x145
Patty Squibb Assistant Technical Director 310.208.6500 x117
Alexandre Norkus Gil Cates Theater Stage Supervisor 818.450.7453
Tyler Brogla Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater Stage Supervisor
Rick Gilles Properties Master 310.208.6500 x150
Karin Rabe Associate Properties Master 310.208.6500 x156
Audrey Lastar Costume Supervisor 310.208.6500 x118
Sarah Lindsley Wardrobe Supervisor
Julie Cowger Assistant Lighting Supervisor
James Grabowski House Sound Supervisor 310.208.6500 x194
Jake Delgado Associate House Sound Supervisor 310.208.6500 x194

Development

Elizabeth Kegley Director of Institutional Giving 310.208.6500 x141
Tracy Reich Director of Individual Giving 310.208.6500 x113
Mark San Filippo Director of Donor Stewardship 310.208.6500 x146
Christine Drew Benjamin Director of Donor Engagement 310.208.6500 x195
Jessica Brusilow Rollins Grant Writing Consultant
Allie Reasol Development Assistant 310.208.6500 x142

Education

Brian Allman Interim Director of Education & Community Engagement 310.208.6500 x151
Rudy King Manager of Community Engagement 310.208.6500 x202
Paloma Nozicka Education Associate 310.208.6500 x203

TEACHING ARTISTS

Sean Michael Boozer, DeJuan Christopher Conner, Lyssa Deehan, Ramy El-Etreby, Tara Ricasa, Maddy Wagner

Marketing & Communications

Patrick Brown Director of Marketing 310.208.6500 x110
Zenon Dmytryk Director of Communications 310.208.6500 x159
Karen Gutierrez Director of Advertising & Audience Development 310.208.6500 x111
Brian Dunning Director of Content & Creative 310.208.6500 x122
Zack Hamra Associate Director of Audience Services & Ticketing 310.208.6500 x131
Kevin O'Brien Marketing Manager 310.208.6500 x127
Janice Bernal Box Office Manager
Alyssa Tyson Box Office Manager
Lexy McAvinchey Assistant Box Office Manager & House Seat Manager
Theater Direct Outbound Sales 818.334.2759

BOX OFFICE STAFF

Vaneh Assadourian, Brianna Barrett, Jacob Feller, Sean James, Alan Kistler, Lauren Machain, Sara Turken, Yua Watanabe, Dennis Woullard

Front of House

Jeni Pearsons Director of Operations 310.208.6500 x123
Mel Yonzon Front of House Manager 310.208.6500 x115
Amy Farkas Lead Concierge
Rob Mersola Event Manager 310.208.6500 x193
Adam Carr Hospitality Captain 310.208.6500 x210
Anya Pryjmak Part Time House Manager
Emir Yonzon Part Time House Manager

GUEST SERVICES

Sam Baker, Ron Burch, Sigourney Chin, Sarah Chute, Savanna Chute, Ki Duncan, Elizabeth Fritsch, Tony Jose Garcia, Angelo Herrera, Joe Maldonado, Simon Martin, Taylor McClain, Adam Simers, Kari Solum, Taneal Williams

USHERS

Brynn Allen, Lulu Altabbakh, Anya Banerjee, Hannah Battersby, Blaire Battle, Lauren Curet, Enzo De Cunto, Sydney Fleischman, Charlene Herrella, Aja Hinds, Keo Lacebol, Alia Maboob, Clayton McInerney, Austin Merrill, Ana Nguyen, Autumn Oymade, Michael Rosenberg, Elena Scaring-Peene, Areaney Tolentino, Titus VanHook, Steven Vargas, Ben Wendel, Paulyne Youri

Information Technology

Karim Bouzzit Cloud System Administrator 310.208.6500 x129
Dream Warrior Group System Administrator 310.208.6500 x129

Facilities Management

Art Guillen Facilities Manager 310.208.6500 x114
Martin Ayala Building Maintenance
Felipe Ayala Building Maintenance
Mario Santillian-Perez Custodial
Juan Carlos Umana Cleaning Custodial
Camerina Martinez Cleaning Custodial